Awards Ceremony 2017

EKGTA’s Annual award ceremony is considered to be a very special occasion in our calendar of events each year.

It’s main purpose is to recognise formally the achievements of the individuals who have undergone training as engineering apprentices at our training centre and in their workplace with their employers. It was also an opportunity to showcase our superb training facility in East Kilbride.

Those selected for awards reflect the high standard of performance attained by all trainees throughout all aspects of their individual training programmes and with over 100 apprentices in the centre this year the judging was very difficult.

This year’s awards ceremony was on the 11th May. The event was very well attended by member company representatives and the principle speaker was Mr Ian Stewart - Business Partner, Global Supply Chain Devro (Scotland) Ltd.

This year there were 12 teams competing for the Chairman’s Award, which is awarded to the best project team, and the winning team was “M.A.ster Engineering" which consisted of:

Team 2017.jpg

  • Antony Cannon - ADA Ltd
  • Daniel Leonard - Alex Inglis Scotland Ltd
  • Sam Rennix - Defence Munitions (Beith)
  • Conor Smith - Martin Aerospace
  • Gregor Allan - Weir Power & Industrial
  • Darren Moffat - Weir Power & Industrial
  • Also pictured here are Hugh McKinnon Chairman EKGTA

As part of the Chairman’s award the winning team enjoyed an event at Scotkart, Cambuslang. This is always a highly competitive, adrenalin pumping couple of hours. The apprentices really enjoyed this experience and were well looked after by the Scotkart team. 

 Edward Massey – Terex TruBest 4th 2017.jpgcks Ltd won the most prestigious award  “Apprentice of the Year”. This award is presented to the individual trainee judged to be the ‘Best Final Year Apprentice’ and their ability and performance over their four year development programme is the basis for selection of the winner.

Also pictured in the back row are Drew Alexander, training Advisor EKGTA, Paul Teirney Terex Trucks Ltd,front row: Ian Stewart Devro (Scotland) Ltd, Edward and Hugh McKinnon Chairman

Skills Awards are given in recognition of the trainees, who attained a high standard of performance throughout the Foundation phase of their training; who excelled in a particular technical skill area; and who achieved the highest aggregate points score across the criteria applied by our staff in terms of Knowledge/Technical Skills, Practical Ability, Timekeeping & Attendance, Behaviour & Attitude, and Vocational Assessment.

  • FITTING - Paul Smillie - Liberty Steel
  • MILLING - Scott Hanton - Coca-Cola European Partners
  • TURNING - Sean Crumley - Valve Components Ltd
  • CNC - Kyle Nelson - Valve Components Ltd
  • COMPUTING - Elliot Rinn - Motherwell Bridge Ltd
  • ELECTRICAL - Darren Reid - Caldervale Machine Tool Engineers
  • WELDING - Craig McEwan - Star Refrigeration Ltd
  • MAINTENANCE - Darren Reid - Caldervale Machine Tool Engineers 

 

 

DSCF1325 Crop

 

The best overall first year apprentice award is presented in recognition of the best overall performance of a 1st year apprentice undertaking their foundation training programme.

This year the award was won by Tomas Bohacs – Amazon UK Services and was presented by Helen Scott, Divisional Sales Manager with Cromwell Tools 

 

 

Prizes are also donated by Glasgow Clyde College, which, in partnership with EKGTA, deliver the academic components of our Modern Apprenticeship in Engineering Programme. These Awards are intended to recognise outstanding performance by individuals across all aspects of the academic studies during the apprenticeship programme. The prizes were presented by the Mr David Innes, Director of Faculty of Glasgow Clyde College.

The winner of the National Certificate in Manufacturing Engineering Award was Russell Vincent - Defence Munitions (Beith) who had an outstanding year in his academic studies, working extremely hard and passing all learning outcomes.

The winner of the National Certificate in Electrical Engineering Award was Tomas Bohacs - Amazon UK Services, who also had a very successful and productive year.

EKGTA wishes to congratulate all the winners and wish them every success in their future career also a big thanks to all the company representatives and our special guest, Mr Ian Stewart who helped make the occasion a highlight of our training year.

A very special thanks to all our sponsors companies who provided the generous trophies and prizes.